Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

We understand that your privacy, whilst using our site is important, especially when conducting business or providing sensitive personal information. This notice will govern our Privacy Policy for users of this website, whether or not a transaction of any sort is conducted while visiting.

 

Client Personal Information

The information we receive from our customers, assist us to personalise and continually improve our customer service, while developing ways to improve your experience at NOSA. Following is some of the information we gather about our users.

Information You Provide Us: When you complete a Customer Profile, an online form or communicate with us via e-mail, letter, fax or phone, we receive and store the information you've provided. This information is basic, including: name, addresses, phone, fax and cell phone numbers, e-mail address, interests and business information (if applicable). We use this information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, communicating with you and customising future services for you.

Are Cookies Used By NOSA? : We use cookies to obtain a variety of information which provides us details as to what product and information interest our visitors. Cookies can also be used to protect your information. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. We can see what pages you click through, plus store items in your Shopping Cart between visits. The 'Help' portion of the toolbar on most browsers will instruct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and/or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note that disabling cookies will prevent you from using many of our services.

Information from other sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. Examples may include, but not be limited to, updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily; account information, purchase or redemption information, and page-view information from some merchants with which we operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfilment, advertising, or other services; search term and search result information from some searches conducted through the Web search features offered by certain organizations; search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links); and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers, and information from data providers.

 

Does NOSA Share the Information It Receives?

Under no circumstances will we transfer or convey your personal information to third parties for any reason whatsoever, without prior written approval from yourself. Any information we gain through our use of customer polls, surveys, cookies, session tracking or anything else, is used internally and for the sole purpose of providing you better service. If you are on our mailing list and you ask us to remove you, we will immediately and will not attempt to sell on your information. As we do with our own, we respect your privacy.

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to other companies. We share customer information only as described in this statement and with controls that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow the practice at least as protective as that described in this Notice.

 

How Secure Is My Personal Information?

All of our employees are familiar with our security policy and practices. Your personal information is only accessible to a limited number of qualified people who are given a password in order to gain access to the information. We audit our security systems and processes on a regular basis. Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers or social security numbers, is protected by encryption protocols, in place to protect information sent over the Internet.

While we take reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable for any such occurrences. You will find that almost all Internet e-commerce providers make this same claim, especially if they use privacy policy templates such as this one to make known their company or organization privacy policies.

We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. We transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. Protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer by signing off when you finish using a computer.

 

What Choices Do I Have?

As discussed above, you can choose not to provide information, even though it might be necessary to make a purchase with NOSA. You can add or update certain information on your Personal NOSA page at any time. If you do not want to receive e-mails or other mail from us, simply click the "Opt-In" link at the footer of any email sent by NOSA and you will be removed from our mailing list. To remove other personal information from NOSA, please contact our offices.

 

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit our site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the laws of the Republic of South Africa. If you have any concern about privacy at our site, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.

We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

 

Consumer Protection Act No. 68 of 2008 (CPA)

South African CPA laws shall supersede any NOSA terms and conditions which conflict with the Act or any other laws in the Republic of South Africa.

 

Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No. 25 of 2003 (ECT Act)

South African ECT laws shall supersede any NOSA data privacy policies which conflict with the Act or any other laws in the Republic of South Africa.

 

Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPI Act)

South African POPI laws shall supersede any NOSA data privacy policies which conflict with the Act or any other laws in the Republic of South Africa.

 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS POLICY

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

All users of this website agree that access to and use of this site are subject to the following terms and conditions and other applicable law. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use this site.

 

Copyright

All the content included in this site, including but not limited to text, graphics or code is copyrighted as a collective work under the South African and other copyright laws, and is the property of NOSA. You may display and, subject to any expressly stated restrictions or limitations relating to specific material, download or print portions of the material from the different areas of the site solely for your own non-commercial use, or to place an order with NOSA or to purchase NOSA products.

Any other use, including but not limited to the reproduction, distribution, display or transmission of the content of this site is strictly prohibited, unless authorised by NOSA. You further agree not to alter or delete any proprietary notices from materials downloaded from the site.

 

Trademarks

All trademarks, service marks and trade names of NOSA used in the site are trademarks or registered trademarks of NOSA or affiliates.

 

Warranty Disclaimer

This site and the materials and products on this site are provided "voetstoots" and without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, NOSA disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. NOSA does not represent or warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that the defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes the site available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

NOSA does not make any warrantees or representations regarding the use of the materials in this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise.

 

Limitation of Liability

NOSA shall not be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials on this site or the performance of the products, even NOSA has not been advised of such damages and given the chance to remedy any fault.

 

Typographical Errors

In the event that a product is mistakenly listed on the site at an incorrect price, NOSA reserves the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price. NOSA reserves the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is cancelled, NOSA shall issue a credit to your credit card account in the amount of such incorrect price.

 

Termination

These terms and conditions are applicable to you upon your accessing the site and/or completing the registration or shopping process. These terms and conditions, or any part of them, may be terminated by NOSA without notice at any time, for any reason. The provisions relating to Copyrights, Trademark, Disclaimer, Limitation of Liability, Indemnification and Miscellaneous, shall survive any termination.

 

Notice

NOSA may deliver notice to you by means of e-mail, a general notice on the site, or by other reliable method to the contact information you have provided to NOSA.

 

Miscellaneous

The use of this site shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of South Africa. You agree that jurisdiction over and venue in any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out of or relating to this site (including but not limited to the purchase of NOSA products) shall be in the Province of Gauteng. Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the site (including but not limited to the purchase of NOSA products) must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises.

NOSA's failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any of these terms and conditions. NOSA may assign its rights and duties under this Agreement to any party at any time without notice to you.

 

Use of Site

Harassment in any manner or form on the site, including via e-mail, chat, or by use of obscene or abusive language, is strictly forbidden. Impersonation of others, including a NOSA or other licensed employee, host, or representative, as well as other members or visitors on the site is prohibited. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through the site any content which is libellous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable which may constitute or encourage a criminal offence, violate the rights of any party or which may otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law. You may not upload commercial content on the site or use the site to solicit others to join or become members of any other commercial online service or other organisation.

 

Participation Disclaimer

NOSA reserves the right to block or remove communications or materials that it determines to be (a) abusive, defamatory, or obscene, (b) fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading, (c) in violation of a copyright, trademark or; other intellectual property right of another or (d) offensive or otherwise unacceptable to NOSA in its sole discretion.

 

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless NOSA, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors and suppliers (collectively the "Service Providers") from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from any violation of these terms and conditions or any activity related to your account (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing the site using your Internet account.

The NOSA site and all content are provided on a "voetstoots" basis. The contents of the site, such as text, graphics, images, information obtained from NOSA's licensors, and other material contained on the NOSA site ("Content") are for informational purposes only and do not constitute advice. The user is encouraged to consult with a professional advisor before acting on any information or content appearing on or transmitted through NOSA's web site.

Nothing on the site shall be construed as an offer by NOSA to the user, but merely an invitation to do business.

 

Third-Party Links

In an attempt to provide increased value to our visitors, NOSA may link to sites operated by third parties. However, even if the third party is affiliated with NOSA, the company has no control over these linked sites, all of which have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of NOSA. These linked sites are only for your convenience and therefore you access them at your own risk. Nonetheless, NOSA seeks to protect the integrity of its website and the links placed upon it and therefore requests any feedback on not only its own site, but for sites it links to as well (including if a specific link does not work).

 

User Content

Clients are not permitted to upload or transmit any communications or content of any type to any public areas thatinfringe or violate any rights of any party. By submitting communications or content to NOSA, you agree that such submission is non-confidential for all purposes.

If you make any submission to a public area or if you submit any business information, idea, concept or invention to NOSA by email, you automatically grant-or warrant that the owner of such content or intellectual property has expressly granted NOSA a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, world-wide nonexclusive license to use, reproduce, create derivative works from, modify, publish, edit, translate, distribute, perform, and display the communication or content in any media or medium, or any form, format, or forum now known or hereafter developed. If you wish to keep any business information, ideas, concepts or inventions private or proprietary, do not submit them to the site or to NOSA by email. We try to answer every email in a timeously, but are not always able to do so.

NOSA reserves the right to remove any media for any reason, at any time, without prior notice, at our sole discretion.

 

Consumer Protection Act No. 68 of 2008 (CPA)

South African CPA laws shall supersede any NOSA terms and conditions which conflict with the Act or any other laws in the Republic of South Africa.

 

Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No. 25 of 2003 (ECT Act)

South African ECT laws shall supersede any NOSA data privacy policies which conflict with the Act or any other laws in the Republic of South Africa.

 

Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPI Act)

South African POPI laws shall supersede any NOSA data privacy policies which conflict with the Act or any other laws in the Republic of South Africa.

 

 

PAYMENT, DELIVERY & CANCELLATION POLICY

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

Please note that for all purchases and sales, the full amount due, is required to be paid in full before delivery of the product can be issued.

 

CANCELLATION POLICY

All cancellations must be concluded in writing, within 5 working days from the date upon which the order is made. Such period of cancellation, shall commence when written notice is received by NOSA. The client will be able to cancel without incurring a penalty fee but there may be administrative costs, which were incurred by the company in processing the order.Once the 5 working day period has lapsed, and product(s) has been shipped off, the client will be billed for all expenses incurred by NOSA.

Please send all payment remittances to info@nosa.co.za.

Deliveries will generally be made between 7am and 5pm Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays). Deliveries will be made within 10 to 14 working days, dependent upon weight and service requested, from receipt of your paid order subject to availability. Your order may be despatched from multiple locations and therefore arrive as separate deliveries.

Delivery will be made to the address of the registered debit or credit card holder used to place the order.

We will arrange a delivery time upon receipt of your order either by telephone or email, we will endeavour to deliver at the agreed time however, we cannot guarantee delivery dates and times as these may be affected by circumstances outside our control. We will do our best to contact you if we are cautioned of delays.

For this reason we are unable to accept responsibility for lost working time and recommend goods are ordered well in advance of any project start dates.

If we are unable to gain access to the agreed delivery address we will return the goods to our warehouse and make contact with you to re-arrange delivery. Unfortunately in these circumstances we may have to charge you a further delivery fee.

All goods must be signed for to confirm receipt. If you are unavailable at this time we recommend a responsible adult is available to sign on your behalf.

Any subsequent problems that are not immediately identifiable upon delivery must be reported to us within 5 working days of receipt of the order.

 

 

RETURNS AND REFUND POLICY

We strive our best to ensure that our clients are fully satisfied with the product(s) however in the unlikely event that the product(s) is unsuitable or that you are not fully satisfied please follow the returns procedure below.

 

RETURN OF GOODS (EXCLUDING SPECIAL ORDER ITEMS)

Should you wish to return your order following delivery, you may do so by informing us within 5 working days of receipt of delivery. Goods must be returned to us and we ask that you take reasonable care when handling the goods and return the goods to us unopened, unused and in their original packaging, where possible.

Please confirm your intent to return the order by contacting our offices within 5 working days of receipt, we will confirm a return address and reference for your package.

The cost of returning the goods once delivered is at your own cost and risk.

We are not responsible for any loss or damage to any returned goods in transit and as such, we recommend that you return the goods through a recorded delivery service.

When returning goods please carefully package the goods together with your returns reference.

If returned goods are lost or damaged in transit, we reserve the right to charge you for any loss or damage.

Where we have agreed to the return of goods, these goods must be returned within 14 workingdays of the notice of intent.

In the unlikely event that the goods do not conform to these terms, please let us know as soon as possible by contacting our offices.

If you exercise your right to return your order, any moneys due will be refunded within 20 working days and subject to these terms and conditions.

 

Consumer Protection Act No. 68 of 2008 (CPA)

South African CPA laws shall supersede any NOSA terms and conditions which conflict with the Act or any other laws in the Republic of South Africa.

 

Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No. 25 of 2003 (ECT Act)

South African ECT laws shall supersede any NOSA data privacy policies which conflict with the Act or any other laws in the Republic of South Africa.

 

Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPI Act)

South African POPI laws shall supersede any NOSA data privacy policies which conflict with the Act or any other laws in the Republic of South Africa.

Loading